Article
Gearing Now or Saving Longer? A First‑Time Investor’s 2026 Guide
Should you gear into your first investment property sooner with a smaller deposit, or keep saving for a bigger one? This guide walks through the numbers, risks and trade‑offs so you can make a decision this week that still makes sense under the 2026–27 tax changes.
Key Takeaway
First-time investors should choose between gearing sooner or saving longer by modelling both options on pre-tax cashflow, assuming no negative gearing benefit on new established properties after 1 July 2027 and applying at least a 3% rate-rise stress test. With median house prices above AUD 900,000 in Sydney, delaying can see deposits chased by price growth, but high LVR gearing without a 3–6 month cash buffer is risky. The actionable step is to run side-by-side scenarios with a broker and tax adviser this week.
This topic is covered in full on Tailored Loans Sydney
Should you gear into your first investment property sooner with a smaller deposit, or keep saving for a bigger one? This guide walks through the numbers, risks and trade‑offs so you can make a decision this week that still makes sense under the 2026–27 tax changes.
Read the full guide on tailoredloans.sydneyIn 2026, the real question for first‑time investors isn’t “Is gearing good or bad?” It’s: are you better off entering the market sooner with sensible gearing, or waiting to build a bigger deposit and borrow less? The right answer depends on your time horizon, cashflow resilience, and the new tax rules that have changed how negative gearing works.
Within the first 100 words, here’s the direct answer: you should gear sooner only if the property stacks up on pre‑tax numbers, you can comfortably pass stress tests on rates and rents, and you still hold a solid cash buffer; otherwise, keep saving for a bigger deposit and revisit in 6–12 months. This guide shows you exactly how to run that decision this week.
1. The decision in one page: gear now or save longer?
Before diving into the weeds, it helps to frame the decision simply.
1.1 The two real choices
For a typical first‑time investor in 2026, the options usually look like:
-
Gear sooner with a smaller deposit
- Enter the market at, say, 80–90% LVR.
- Pay LMI if over 80% with most lenders.
- Rely on wage income to cover any shortfall plus a buffer.
- Benefit from more years of potential capital growth (and rent rises).
-
Save longer for a bigger deposit
- Aim for 70–80% LVR, sometimes lower.
- Avoid or reduce LMI.
- Stronger cashflow and lower risk of stress or forced sale.
- Risk that prices and rents rise faster than your savings.
1.2 The three tests that decide it
Whichever path you choose should pass three practical tests:
-
Pre‑tax cashflow test
- Does the property work before any negative gearing or CGT perks?
- For established properties bought after 12 May 2026, you should assume no wage‑offset negative gearing benefit from 1 July 2027 (per Budget 2026–27 reforms and Treasury Bills). That means the numbers must stand largely on their own.
-
Stress test
- Can you handle:
- a 3% rate rise, and
- a period of flat or lower rents, or a vacancy stretch?
- This aligns with RBA commentary in 2026 that further tightening is possible and with our general rule that every new geared property should be tested with a 2–3% rate rise and a rent shock.
- Can you handle:
-
Buffer test
- Do you hold at least 3–6 months of total property costs (interest, rates, strata, insurance, basic maintenance) as cash or easily accessible funds?
- From our broader gearing framework, this is one of the simplest ways to avoid forced sales when things get bumpy.
If gearing sooner fails any of these three tests, the default answer is usually: keep saving and improve your position.
2. Key concepts: gearing, LVR, deposits and the new rules
Before running scenarios, you need clear definitions.
2.1 What is gearing for property investors?
Gearing simply means borrowing to invest. In property, it’s your loan versus the property value.
- Positive gearing: rent and other income exceed all costs (interest, maintenance, rates, etc.) before tax.
- Negative gearing: the property makes a net loss before tax; you used to be able to offset this against your salary in most cases.
As explained in “Why Sensible Gearing Still Works for Many Property Investors in 2026”, gearing still works, but the game has changed: tax is now a secondary consideration, not the main driver.
2.2 LVR, deposits and LMI in practice
-
Loan‑to‑value ratio (LVR) = loan ÷ property value.
- 80% LVR on a $700,000 property = $560,000 loan.
- 90% LVR = $630,000 loan.
-
Deposit: typically your contribution before costs.
- At 80% LVR on $700,000, you need $140,000 plus costs.
- At 90% LVR, you need only $70,000 plus costs, but pay lenders mortgage insurance (LMI) in most cases.
-
Lenders Mortgage Insurance (LMI): a one‑off premium (often capitalised into the loan) to protect the lender when you borrow at high LVR (commonly above 80%). It does not protect you.
2.3 Negative gearing and CGT after 2026–27
Key rules (based on the 2026–27 Budget and reform bills):
-
Negative gearing restricted for many established properties
- For established residential properties purchased after 12 May 2026, investors should model cashflow as though no wage‑offset negative gearing is available from 1 July 2027 and treat any future deductibility as a timing issue, not a permanent tax saving.
- Rental losses are largely quarantined to property income.
-
New builds treated more generously
- Eligible new residential builds keep access to negative gearing and the traditional 50% CGT discount.
- This creates a dual system where new builds and grandfathered assets are favoured over new established properties.
-
CGT changes
- For many new investments from 1 July 2027, individuals face at least 30% tax on real capital gains with CPI indexation replacing the 50% discount.
- This means after‑tax returns matter more, and relying solely on capital growth is riskier.
For a first‑time investor choosing between gearing now or saving longer, this means:
- You must test the deal on pre‑tax numbers and robust interest‑rate assumptions.
- Tax benefits are now a bonus, not the reason to gear.
For deeper detail on tax outcomes, see “New CGT Rules For Geared Property Investors: Practical 2027 Playbook” and “Negative Gearing After the Latest Budget: What Actually Changes”.
3. The core trade‑offs: time in the market vs safety margin
3.1 Why gearing sooner can still work
Entering the market with gearing can be attractive because:
- More years of compounding: If a $700,000 property grows at 3–4% p.a. over 10–15 years, starting sooner gives that growth more time to compound.
- Rents can grow with inflation: Over a decade, rents often rise, turning a negative or neutral property into a positive one (assuming the asset quality is good).
- Paying down debt over time: Each repayment reduces principal, building equity.
But this is only attractive if:
- The property is fundamentally sound (location, demand, low vacancy, not speculative).
- You avoid over‑gearing and keep a decent buffer.
- You’ve stress‑tested against exactly the kind of rate shock we saw in the early 2020s, and which the RBA warns can recur.
As we explore in “Negative vs positive gearing: the 10–20 year wealth reality check”, leverage amplifies both gains and losses. Time helps—but only if you can stay in the game when conditions change.
3.2 Why saving longer often feels safer
Saving longer for a bigger deposit has clear benefits:
- Lower repayments and better cashflow from day one.
- Less sensitivity to rate rises.
- Lower LMI or none at all, depending on LVR.
- More room to absorb vacancies, repairs and life events.
The downsides:
- If prices and rents rise faster than your savings rate, your target property may move out of reach.
- You spend longer not investing, while inflation erodes your cash.
This is the classic tug‑of‑war: time in the market versus margin of safety.
4. Worked examples: 10% vs 20% deposit in 2026
Let’s put numbers to it. These are illustrative only—not current live rates.
4.1 Scenario setup
Assume:
- Purchase price: $700,000 established property.
- Interest rate (variable, IO for first 5 years): 6.5% p.a.
- Rent: $650 per week ($33,800 p.a.).
- Non‑interest costs (rates, strata, insurance, basic maintenance): $7,000 p.a.
- Property management: 7% of rent (~$2,366 p.a.).
We’ll compare 10% deposit (90% LVR) with 20% deposit (80% LVR).
4.2 Cashflow comparison: 90% vs 80% LVR
Table 1: Base‑case annual cashflow (pre‑tax)
| Item | 90% LVR (10% deposit) | 80% LVR (20% deposit) |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase price | $700,000 | $700,000 |
| Deposit (excluding costs) | $70,000 | $140,000 |
| Approx. LMI (capitalised) | $15,000 (est.) | $0 |
| Loan amount (incl. LMI where used) | $645,000 | $560,000 |
| Interest @ 6.5% (IO) | ~$41,925 | ~$36,400 |
| Rent (52 × $650) | $33,800 | $33,800 |
| Property mgmt (7% of rent) | $2,366 | $2,366 |
| Other costs | $7,000 | $7,000 |
| Total annual costs | $51,291 | $45,766 |
| Pre‑tax cashflow | −$17,491 | −$11,966 |
Observations:
- Both scenarios are negatively geared on a pre‑tax basis—they cost you out of pocket each year before tax.
- The higher LVR deal costs about $5,500 more per year in cashflow.
4.3 Stress test: +3% rate rise, flat rents
Now apply a 3% rate increase to match guidance in “How a 2–3% Rate Rise Can Break (or Fix) Your Gearing”.
Assume interest jumps to 9.5% p.a., rents unchanged.
| Item | 90% LVR (10% deposit) | 80% LVR (20% deposit) |
|---|---|---|
| Loan amount | $645,000 | $560,000 |
| Interest @ 9.5% (IO) | ~$61,275 | ~$53,200 |
| Rent | $33,800 | $33,800 |
| Property mgmt + other costs | $9,366 | $9,366 |
| Total annual costs | $70,641 | $62,566 |
| Pre‑tax cashflow | −$36,841 | −$28,766 |
Monthly shortfall:
- 90% LVR: ~$3,070 per month.
- 80% LVR: ~$2,400 per month.
If your household can’t comfortably absorb that kind of shortfall for an extended period, 90% LVR on this property is likely too aggressive.
4.4 Buffer check
Say your total annual costs at 9.5% are:
- 90% LVR: ~$70,641 (≈$5,887/month).
- 80% LVR: ~$62,566 (≈$5,214/month).
A 3–6 month buffer means having:
- 90% LVR: $17,600–$35,300 in cash or equivalent.
- 80% LVR: $15,600–$31,300.
If your savings after settlement would drop below these levels, it’s a red flag for gearing sooner at that LVR.
The strategy continues below
You've seen the problem and the groundwork — now unlock the exact steps our CPA-certified brokers use, including 10 more sections. Enter your email for instant, free full access.
Free access. No spam — unsubscribe anytime. Your details stay confidential.
Frequently asked questions
Talk to a CPA-certified broker
Free consultation, plain-English advice tailored to your situation.
