Article
Can You Really Afford a First Home in Green Square? A Numbers Walkthrough
A practical, Green Square‑specific numbers guide to work out whether you can safely afford a first home in Zetland and surrounds this year, with step‑by‑step examples.
Key Takeaway
This guide explains how to decide if you can afford a first home in Green Square by combining realistic local prices with lender borrowing rules and a 3% interest rate buffer. It walks through three detailed buyer scenarios, showing how a $900,000 Zetland unit can mean repayments of roughly $4,700–$5,200 per month at today’s rates. Readers get clear price ranges, deposit targets and safety checks so they can set a practical budget and next steps this week.
This topic is covered in full on Tailored Loans Sydney
A practical, Green Square‑specific numbers guide to work out whether you can safely afford a first home in Zetland and surrounds this year, with step‑by‑step examples.
Read the full guide on tailoredloans.sydneyBuying in Green Square is possible for many first‑home buyers, but only if the numbers stack up against your income, deposit and buffers. In practice, you can afford a Green Square apartment if your repayments – modelled at an interest rate 3 percentage points higher than today – stay under roughly 30–35% of your after‑tax income, and you still have enough cash left for strata, utilities and a life.
This walkthrough turns that into concrete numbers using realistic Green Square prices and three common buyer profiles, so you can see where you sit.
Working out whether a Green Square apartment fits your budget starts with real numbers.
1. Green Square in 2026: What Are You Really Buying?
Before you test affordability, you need a working price range. Green Square isn’t one price – it’s a cluster of markets: Zetland, Waterloo, Rosebery, Alexandria and nearby pockets of Mascot.
1.1 Typical price bands for a first Green Square home
Indicative 2026 ranges (rounded, based on recent sales and listing data):
| Property type | Bed | Indicative price band (AUD) |
|---|---|---|
| Older studio / small 1‑bed | 0–1 | $650k – $780k |
| Modern 1‑bed apartment | 1 | $750k – $900k |
| Compact 2‑bed, some compromises | 2 | $900k – $1.05m |
| Larger / newer 2‑bed, better outlook | 2 | $1.05m – $1.25m |
| 3‑bed apartment / terrace‑style | 3 | $1.25m – $1.6m+ |
Most first‑home buyers we see target the $750k–$1.1m band – usually a 1‑bed or entry‑level 2‑bed.
Your next step is to line up this price band against:
- How much deposit you can reasonably pull together; and
- What a bank is likely to lend you without stretching you into mortgage‑stress territory.
If you haven’t looked at deposit planning yet, it’s worth reading How Much Deposit You Really Need for a New Green Square Apartment alongside this guide.
2. The Two Affordability Tests: Bank vs Your Own
Lenders and regulators use one set of rules; you should use a stricter version for your own safety.
2.1 How banks test your borrowing power
Most Australian lenders will:
- Add a buffer to the interest rate – APRA expects banks to assess at least 3% above the actual rate. If today’s rate is ~6%, your loan is tested around 9%.
- Use HEM (Household Expenditure Measure) – a minimum living expense benchmark, often lower than what you really spend.
- Cap your debt‑to‑income ratio (DTI) – many lenders get nervous when total debts exceed 6x your gross income.
That’s why online calculators often show a bigger number than feels safe when you run the repayments yourself.
For a deeper look at this, see How To Work Out A Safe Borrowing Limit For Your First Home.
2.2 Your safety test: 3% buffer + 30–35% of after‑tax income
Across multiple suburbs – Mascot, the Eastern Suburbs and Green Square – a practical rule has held up well:
- Model repayments at an interest rate 3% above today’s rate; and
- Keep those “stressed” repayments under roughly 30–35% of your after‑tax household income.
This aligns with Roy Morgan’s view of mortgage stress, where households are ‘At Risk’ once repayments push beyond roughly 25–45% of after‑tax income depending on income and spending.
We’ll use this 3% + 30–35% test throughout the worked examples.
3. Step‑By‑Step: How to Test If You Can Afford Green Square
Let’s turn this into a simple checklist you can run this week.
3.1 Quick readiness check (5‑minute diagnostic)
You’re probably close to being able to buy in Green Square if:
- Your household after‑tax income is $90,000+ per year (about $7,500 per month) for a modest 1‑bed, or $130,000+ for a typical 2‑bed.
- You have at least $70,000–$120,000 in deposit plus purchase costs (or access to a guarantor / government scheme).
- You have no large unpaid tax debts and your credit report is clean.
- You can currently save at least $1,500–$2,500 per month without life falling apart.
If you’re nowhere near those numbers today, your best move this week is usually to set a 12–24 month plan rather than rush a purchase.
3.2 The four key numbers you need
Before going further, grab these numbers:
- Household after‑tax income (per month) – from payslips or your last tax return.
- Existing debts – credit cards, HELP, personal loans, car finance.
- Realistic savings for a deposit – include bank savings, gifts, potential FHSS release, and any expected bonus.
- Comfortable current rent + savings – what you already pay plus what you’re saving; that’s your starting clue for a manageable mortgage.
We’ll now plug those into realistic Green Square examples.
Simple assumptions and a 3% interest buffer can turn complex lending rules into clear decisions.
4. Scenario 1 – Single Professional Buying a 1‑Bed in Zetland
Profile:
- Age 29, salaried professional working in the CBD
- Gross income: $110,000 p.a.
- After‑tax (including Medicare): roughly $6,900 per month
- Savings: $95,000 in the bank
- No HECS/HELP, no other loans
- Current rent: $750 per week (~$3,250 per month)
4.1 Target property and price
A realistic starting point is a modern 1‑bed in Zetland:
- Purchase price: $850,000 (mid‑range 1‑bed)
We’ll compare two strategies:
- Standard 10% deposit with LMI
- 5% deposit with a government guarantee (if eligible)
4.2 Strategy A – 10% deposit + LMI
Upfront cash needed (approximate):
- 10% deposit: $85,000
- Stamp duty (NSW, first home, assume partial concession at this price): say $15,000–$20,000 – check exact figures using the calculator in /insights/stamp-duty-first-home-concessions-borrowing-power-by-state
- Legal, inspections, misc.: ~$4,000
- LMI: payable via the loan – assume $15,000–$20,000 capitalised.
With $95,000 saved, this buyer realistically has $85,000 for deposit and $10,000 for costs. That’s a bit tight once you factor moving, furniture and a buffer, so they may:
- Look for a slightly cheaper unit (e.g. $800,000); or
- Boost savings for another 6–12 months; or
- Explore schemes that reduce stamp duty or LMI.
Loan amount (approx):
- Base price $850,000 – cash deposit $85,000 = $765,000
- Plus capitalised LMI (say $18,000) ⇒ $783,000 loan
4.3 Repayments at today’s rate and with a 3% buffer
Assume:
- 30‑year principal & interest (P&I) loan
- Variable rate today of 6.0% p.a. (illustrative only)
At 6.0%:
- Monthly repayment ≈ $4,690
At 9.0% (3% buffer):
- Monthly repayment ≈ $6,320
Affordability check:
- After‑tax income: $6,900 per month
- Stressed repayment at 9%: $6,320
- Ratio = ~92% of after‑tax income → way too high.
Even at the actual rate (6%), $4,690 is around 68% of after‑tax income – still above a safe range. This buyer is stretching.
4.4 So what can this buyer afford?
Let’s flip the calculation. To keep stressed repayments under 35% of after‑tax income:
- 35% of $6,900 ≈ $2,415 per month as a stressed repayment limit at 9%.
A $2,415/month repayment at 9% over 30 years corresponds to a loan of roughly $335,000–$340,000. At 6% actual, repayments on that loan would be around $2,040 per month.
That implies a total purchase price around:
- Loan $340,000 + deposit $90,000 ≈ $430,000 – which simply doesn’t exist in Green Square.
Does that mean this buyer can’t buy in Green Square at all? Not necessarily – but they need to change one or more of:
- Income – e.g. wait for promotion or second income
- Property – join forces with a partner/friend or compromise on location/size
- Strategy – use a smaller loan with help from family/guarantor
For a single income at $110k, a Green Square 1‑bed is usually only comfortable if:
- They have a large deposit (20–30%), and/or
- They accept being at the edge of our safety band and plan for fast income growth.
Action for similar buyers this week:
- Run your own numbers using the method in this guide; then
- Use a broker to test maximum lender approval vs your own safe limit; and
- Decide if Green Square is a now goal or a 2–3 year plan with more income and deposit.
The strategy continues below
You've seen the problem and the groundwork — now unlock the exact steps our CPA-certified brokers use, including 9 more sections. Enter your email for instant, free full access.
Free access. No spam — unsubscribe anytime. Your details stay confidential.
Frequently asked questions
Talk to a CPA-certified broker
Free consultation, plain-English advice tailored to your situation.
